Week of 6/15

Live teen-led sessions, with different options for everyone to explore. All times are U.S. Pacific Time.

You will receive an email with the Zoom link information 2 hrs prior to the start of the session.

Monday 6/15

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Julia C. and Hannah S.

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Lil' Astronauts

w/ Danielle A.

9:00-9:30 am

We will take you into space and explore things beyond this world. So buckle up, Lil' Astronomers, 'cause you're in for a galactic ride!

Fierce Females

w/ Komal S. and Sarah D.

9:30-10:00 am

Fierce Females teaches students about the inspiring stories of incredible female historical figures.

Exercise to Disney

w/ Edessa M. and Tatiana C.

9:00-9:30 am

This class combines the joy of Disney classics and the value of exercise, with each session based on favorite Disney move/TV show soundtracks!

Stretch & Conditioning

w/ Sandra M. and Catherine M.

10:00-10:30 am

We will be focusing on strengthening specific muscle groups each week and teach the kids the name and motor functions of these muscles.

Public Speaking

w/ Cameron G. and Sophia L.

10:00-10:30 am

Being one of the most crucial life skills, students will improve their speaking skills while also having fun!

Intro to Filmmaking*

w/ Isabelle C.

10:30-11:00 am

In this class, students will learn all about filmmaking, including the history of filmmaking, and how to create your very own film at home.

*continuous

Just Dancing

w/ Lily L.

10:30-11:00 am

We will learn fun and easy dance routines to perform in front of all your family and friends.

Hairstyles for Miles

w/ Maya D. and Sofia C.

11:00-11:30 am

We will teach simple hairstyles along with some fancy braids and other cute hairstyles that work on all hair types.

Disney Bingo

w/ Maddi T., Emery M., Lena M,. and Connor K.

11:00-11:30 am

We have many options for the characters and they can choose which characters go on the board. Whoever wins gets a virtual high five!

Step-by-step Disney Drawing

w/ Jessica H., Sarah P., and Nicolette

11:30 am-12:00 pm

Each week students will learn step-by-step how to draw a Disney character while listening to their favorite Disney songs!

Exploring World Cultures

w/ Samah H. and Gabrielle B.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

We will cover a new country each week, exploring the cultures within them, including cultural practices, popular foods, and tourist sites.

Community Service Class

w/ Maddi T. and Sarah S.

12:00-12:30 pm

We will give kids the opportunity to engage in community service! Kids will have a lot of fun giving back to their community from the comfort of their home!

Intro to Volleyball

w/ Adrianna R. and Aryanna B.

12:00-12:30 pm

Kids will develop the skills and passion for volleyball with individualized challenges.

Ooh-La-La Spa Class

w/ Maya D., Maya C., and Sofi K.

12:30-1:00 pm

In this creative and fun spa class we will be making spa related items such as lip scrubs, spa water, and crafts like a homemade spa mask and so much more!

HIIT

w/ Fabian A.L.

12:30-1:00 pm

Don't let the name scare you, this form of exercise is meant to target two main things: strength and endurance!

Singing

w/ Cristahl P. and Phoebe E.

1:00-1:30 pm

Kids will learn how to properly sing through their new understanding of music while also having fun!

At Home Science

w/ Payton L., Lucy D., Samantha B., and Niti J.

1:00-1:30 pm

Through this activity students will get to conduct fun science experiments with household items!

WordToons

w/ Emily E., Anisha H., and Jasmine B.

1:30-2:00 pm

A fun activity where we turn words into cartoons depicting that word! Super fun, yet super simple for all ages!

Coolery Jewelry

w/ Nicole B., Regina S., and Lelah S.

1:30-2:00 pm

Get creative by making your own accessories with at-home and purchased supplies!

Little Ninjas Martial Arts

w/ Alexandra S. and Sophie C.

2:00-2:30 pm

Martial arts is a fun way to stay active, while learning super fun punching and kicking combinations!


Intro to Business

w/ Liana F., and Nick P.

2:00-2:30 pm

Students will learn about public speaking, selling, advertising, interviewing, resume brainstorming, product designing, discussing technology, discussing ideas on potential businesses, and the list goes on!

Architecture Adventures

w/ Julia W.

2:30-3:00 pm

Students will design and create their own buildings out of almost anything, including Popsicle sticks, pasta, toothpicks, marshmallows, and more.

Doodle-Gami

w/ Sophia, Sean M., and Xitali V.

2:30-3:00 pm

After a few easy folds, students can doodle on their finger puppets and let their imaginations run wild.

Coding: Design

w/ Chloe H., Angelica I., Samantha C., Hayley S., Abigail F., and Lauren P.

3:00-3:30 pm

Learn how to design your own games, art, and animations using block coding!

Egg Drop

w/ Cameron G.

3:00-3:30 pm

Kids will use their creative minds to build their very own container to protect their eggs from a dangerous fall.

Intro to French: Culture

w/ Jolie A. and Daniella H.

3:30-4:00 pm

Bonjour! This introductory French class will teach students 1-2 key concepts, skills, or vocabulary sets per session, coupled with a fun activity to help practice and apply what they learn!

Intro to Graphic Design

w/ Hrach N.

3:30-4:00 pm

Students will learn the basics of graphic design and how to use the world around us to visually communicate, creating their own logos in the end.

Bingo

w/ Tiffany W., Megan A., and Connor K.

4:00-4:30 pm

We will have traditional bingo cards, as well as some custom themed ones, created to make it more interesting.

Intro to Physics

w/ Daniella H., Sandra M., and Kira P.

4:00-4:30 pm

Children will learn basic physics concepts such as Newton's laws of motion, gravity, energy, and more.

Intro to Programming

w/ Naveed S.

4:30-5:00 pm

We will go over the basics of programming, which is the process of creating instructions for a computer.

Poetry

w/ Maddi T., Anisha H., and Veronica F.

4:30-5:00 pm

Poetry can be a way for a kid to say what they’re thinking and to experience the world in a different way.

Tuesday 6/16

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Chantelle M., Leann P., and Alexandra R.

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Step-by-Step Drawing

w/ Danielle A.

9:00-9:30 am

Step by step drawing makes creating easy and fun, even if you think you're not good at art.

Ballet

w/ Sandra M., Kira P., and Aryanna B.

9:30-10:00 am

We will teach kids ballet techniques and skills, involving barre work and basic turns and jumps.

Trivia Corner

w/ Julia C.

9:30-10:00 am

We will have a fun trivia game where you can test your knowledge AND we will also teach fun facts after every question!

Intro to Italian

w/ Maya C., Sofia C., and Julia M.

10:00-10:30 am

We will introduce the basics of Italian language and culture, including basic words and phrases used in conversational Italian.

Art Fundamentals

w/ Simone B.

10:00-10:30 am

Starting off by learning the basics of shape and color, they will develop their artistic ability every week.

Fun and Groovy Exercises

w/ Lily L.

10:30-11:00 am

In this fun and energetic activity, we will exercise and play some games at the end, like Freeze Dance.

Color Scavenger Hunt

w/ Cameron G. and Natalia C.

10:30-11:00 am

The kids will find something that matches the colors they choose.

I Got Rhythm!

w/ Samantha C., Roni J., and Natalie S.

11:00-11:30 am

Each week we'll teach a basic music lesson, starting with beginner rhythms, beats, and eventually sheet music!

Harry Potter Crafts!

w/ Sari B.

11:00-11:30 am

Students can bond through their love for Harry Potter while creating crafts like DIY wands, Hogwarts Acceptance Letters, and House bookmarks.

Math Made Easy

w/ Christopher W.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

We will cover basic math concepts such as, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, and more!

Origami

w/ Sean M. and Julia M.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

Without the need for cutting or gluing, students can turn paper into different and exciting shapes, animals, and more!

Grammar

w/ Sarah S., Skye L., and Chantelle M.

12:00-12:30 pm

Each week, students will have the opportunity to learn and review different parts of speech, punctuation, and other grammatical tips and tricks!

Passion for Calligraphy!

w/ Emily E. and Jasmine B.

12:00-12:30 pm

Everyone's handwriting is unique, and through a series of methods tailored to kids, they'll be able to transform their handwriting into something personal and special!

HIIT

w/ Fabian A.L.

12:30-1:00 pm

Don't let the name scare you, this form of exercise is meant to target two main things: strength, and endurance!

Bird Feeder Creation

w/ Cameron G.

12:30-1:00 pm

Using household materials, students will be able to make their very own bird feeders filled with bread crumbs for the birds to enjoy.

Intro to Guitar

w/ Phoebe E.

1:00-1:30 pm

Learn how to play guitar using basic chords!

How to Write a Prequel

w/ Bella D. and Julia M.

1:00-1:30 pm

We will explore what writing a prequel entails by brainstorming our ideas together before beginning to write.

Creative Card Making

w/ Emely M. and Naima S.

1:30-2:00 pm

We will make fun, cool, and creative cards for all events that students love to celebrate!

Mad Libs Time!

w/ SeEun (Julia) Y. and Maquenzie G.

1:30-2:00 pm

Students will make one of the most popular kids activities, Mad Libs, through collaboration to create their own unique stories.

Pressing Petals & Plant Trivia

w/ Maddi T., Julia C., and Lena M.

2:00-2:30 pm

We will be flattening flower petals and/or leaves found outside in nature, to make art. While sitting on a heavy book filled with plants waiting for them to be pressed, we will learn how to draw a type of flower.

Step-by-Step Drawing

w/ Jazmin U.

2:00-2:30 pm

Step by step drawing makes creating easy and fun, even if you think you're not good at art.

Animal Movement Exercises

w/ Leilani Z. and Maelia M.

2:30-3:00 pm

We will go through different animal-themed workout routines and learn new ways to get our bodies moving!

Photography

w/ Hannah W., Cami L., and Zoe H.

2:30-3:00 pm

Students will learn about photography theories and techniques to apply to their own photography.

Art Challenge

w/ Anisha H., Komal S., Aileen F., and Sarah

3:00-3:30 pm

Join us every week for a new art challenge to make a group drawing to spark your creativity and cure your boredom!

Intro to Google Docs

w/ Abigail F., Amy T., and Casey H.

3:00-3:30 pm

Students will learn how to format, write, and design documents for school, while also gaining knowledge of MLA format.

Journaling

w/ Alexandra R., Skye L., Megan A., and Jessica R.

3:30-4:00 pm

Journaling is a great way to be creative and write your own story. During a time like this, it can be very helpful to take some time to write or draw about your thoughts and feelings.

Lil' Kickers: Soccer

w/ Isabel P. and Nicole T.

3:30-4:00 pm

Students will learn about basic soccer techniques such as ball touches, dribbling, and passing, as well as learning about professional soccer players.

Exploring History & Geography

w/ Jessica H. and Olivia E.

4:00-4:30 pm

After teaching a history lesson that incorporates geography, we will host a Kahoot review game!

Charlotte's Web Read Aloud

w/ Tatevik N.

4:00-4:30 pm

Charlotte's Web is a children's novel by American author E. B. White that tells the story of a pig named Wilbur and his friendship with a barn spider named Charlotte.

2nd-3rd grade

Harry Potter Read Aloud

w/ Sarah S. and Leilani Z.

4:30-5:00 pm

Full of friendships, bravery, and so much more, students will experience the entirely new world of Harry Potter.

Vision Boards

w/ Hannah W., Cami L., and Zoe H.

4:30-5:00 pm

Create a collage of photos to serve as inspiration and showcase your goals and dreams for your future.

Wednesday 6/17

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Skye L., Sandra, Adrianna

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Guess the Drawing!

w/ Danielle A.

9:00-9:30 am

One student will be given two minutes to draw the given word and the other students have to guess what the picture is!

Sewing

w/ Maelia M. and Leilani Z.

9:30-10:00 am

Students will have fun learning the basics of sewing and be creative by making small projects and learning a valuable skill!

Intro to Spanish

w/ Jazmin U.

9:30-10:00 am

We will teach Spanish from scratch for young learners who wish to expand their knowledge in languages or better their previous knowledge of Spanish.

Step-by-Step Drawing

w/ Megan A. and Catherine A.

10:00-10:30 am

Step by step drawing makes creating easy and fun, even if you think you're not good at art.

Beginner Filmmaking

w/ Mariah C.

10:00-10:30 am

Kids will learn about how movies are made from pre-production to post-production and break down film theory to see how scenes are composed.

Journalism

w/ Danielle A. and Sarah S.

10:30-11:00 am

This class will teach you how to write about newsworthy events and convey them in a professional manner as a news host.

Aerobics

w/ Simone B.

10:30-11:00 am

Aerobics is a fun way for kids to stay active, while preventing illnesses and developing physical fitness.

Crafts!

w/ Maya D., Maya C., and Ayala F.

11:00-11:30 am

Use your creativity and artistic talents to make wonderful craft creations, with guided instructions from teen mentor artists.

Intro to Spanish

w/ Litzuly C.

11:00-11:30 am

We will teach Spanish from scratch for young learners who wish to expand their knowledge in languages or better their previous knowledge of Spanish.

Junie B. Jones Storytelling

w/ Maya D.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

You know her and love her, it’s another one of Junie B’s adventures!

Magic Tricks

w/ Silvina H., Jasmine B., and Casey H.

12:00-12:30 pm

Join in on this fun, hands-on class where kids of all ages will learn basic magic tricks! Students will learn all the elements of classic misdirection and performance.

Community Service

w/ Cameron G.

12:00-12:30 pm

We will give kids the opportunity to engage in community service! Kids will have a lot of fun giving back to their community from the comfort of their home!

Mythical Beings

w/ Julia C. and Megan A.

12:30-1:00 pm

We will learn to draw our unique features onto our drawings of ourselves as fairies, zombies, unicorns, dragons, and so much more!

Travel with Us!

w/ Adarsh M., Brinda G., and Lelah S.

12:30-1:00 pm

This geography based live session will be full of fun facts about different countries, games, and a fun learning experience!

Collaging

w/ Payton L. and Maya P.

1:00-1:30 pm

The collaging 101 activity is a great way for kids to create different art pieces and put together a collage of things they like based on the topic for that session.

Intro to Business

w/ Liana F. and Nick P.

1:00-1:30 pm

Students will learn about public speaking, selling, advertising, interviewing, resume brainstorming, product designing, discussing technology, discussing ideas on potential businesses, and the list goes on!

Animal Trivia

w/ Maddi T. and Isabella R.

1:30-2:00 pm

We will be learning some fun facts, testing your new and previous knowledge, watching some quality nature clips, and embracing our love for animals in the process.

Everyday Science

w/ Samantha C., Emely M., Chloe H., and Sophia L.

1:30-2:00 pm

Each week, we'll explore a science-related topic that explains the world we live in, while exploring scientific explantations to everyday problems such as climate change and the COVID-19 virus.

Taboo: A Guessing Game

w/ Iona P. and Sara S.

2:00-2:30 pm

Taboo is a fun guessing game where a person describes a word but is limited in what they can say. This will help build problem solving skills and collaborative skills, as kids will have to work together.

Step-by-Step Disney Drawing

w/ Jazmin U.

2:00-2:30 pm

Each week students will learn step-by-step how to draw a Disney character while listening to their favorite Disney songs!

Save Our Planet: Conservation Class

w/ Danielle A., Jonathan E., and Sarah S.

2:30-3:00 pm

Students will learn how to minimize their environmental impact and promote sustainability in their communities.

Paper Crafts

w/ Gabrielle B., Isabel P., and Kira P.

2:30-3:00 pm

Paper crafts are a fun and easy way to get creative and make something amazing.

Intro to Psychology

w/ Cami L., Zoe H., and Hannah W.

3:00-3:30 pm

Students will learn about how the brain works, including about dreams, memories, and so much more!

Dr. Seuss Read Aloud

w/ Jazmin U.

3:00-3:30 pm

Dr. Seuss books are a wonderful mix of magical, creative, and entertaining short stories, all the while having an important moral in each book.

Drama

w/ Regina S. and Samantha G.

3:30-4:00 pm

Students will learn more about theatre, as well as be interactive with one another as they foster self-expression, sympathy, and a sense of community among themselves.

Step-by-Step Disney Drawing

w/ Jessica H., Sarah P., and Nicole B.

4:00-4:30 pm

Each week students will learn step-by-step how to draw a Disney character while listening to their favorite Disney songs!

Arts with Mental Health

w/ Catherine A. and Falaqnaz H.

4:00-4:30 pm

We will be doing art activities to improve our mental health and promote the importance of mental health.

Fitness Challenge

w/ Haley S., Daniella H., and Verena M.

4:30-5:00 pm

Staying active during this time is really important, so here is a way to get in a quick fitness session made fun for any kid!

Intro to ASL

w/ Maddi T. and Sarah D.

4:30-5:00 pm

Kids who join this class will learn sign language about things they like! Students learn about animals, colors, and more!

Thursday 6/18

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Alexandra R. and Julia M.

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Math Kahoot!

w/ Danielle A.

9:00-9:30 am

We will be teaching kids different math tricks and shortcuts that will help them solve problems faster. Then, we will review with a game of Kahoot!

Step-by-Step Disney Drawing!

w/ Jessica H. and Sarah P.

9:30-10:00 am

Each week students will learn step-by-step how to draw a Disney character while listening to their favorite Disney songs!

Intro to Spanish

w/ Jazmin U.

9:30-10:00 am

We will teach Spanish from scratch for young learners who wish to expand their knowledge in languages or better their previous knowledge of Spanish.

Intro to Arabic

w/ Catherine M., Sandra M., and Jolie A.

10:00-10:30 am

Students will learn the Arabic alphabet, eventually being able to read and write, along with conversational skills, all while immersing themselves in Middle Eastern culture and history.

At Home Science

w/ Sophia L. and Julia M.

10:00-10:30 am

Through this activity students will get to conduct fun science experiments with household items!

Successful Athletes in Training

w/ Simone B.

10:30-11:00 am

Though kids are not in the typical setting for athletic training, kids will receive advice to develop qualities of a successful athlete.

Journaling

w/ Skye L., Alexandra R., Megan A., and Jessica R.

10:30-11:00 am

Journaling is a great way to be creative and write your own story. During a time like this, it can be very helpful to take some time to write or draw about your thoughts and feelings.

Jeopardy

w/ Veronica J., Samantha C., Casey H.

11:00-11:30 am

Question: This activity is a great way for your child to compete in trivia about different topics. Answer: What is: Jeopardy!

C19 Algebra

w/ Isabella R. and Angelica I.

11:00-11:30 am

Make your transition into the next grade easier by strengthening your math skills or creating new ones by reinforcing the fundamentals of algebra.

Cubing for Beginners

w/ Julia M. and Amy T.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

Students will be learning how to solve a Rubik’s Cube using beginner’s algorithms.

Math Made Easy

w/ Christopher W.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

We will cover basic math concepts such as, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, and more!

Harry Potter Read Aloud

w/ Sarah S. and Leilani Z.

12:00-12:30 pm

Full of friendships, bravery, and so much more, students will experience the entirely new world of Harry Potter.

Cheer

w/ Samantha G. and Cassandra L.

12:00-12:30 pm

Kids can learn basic cheer motions, chants, kicks, and jumps during our cheer class.

Intro to Sudoku

w/ Sara S. and Iona P.

12:30-1:00 pm

Sudoku is a logic based number puzzle that is not only fun to play, but also challenges us and makes our brain stronger!

Career Corner: Veterinarians

w/ Tatevik N.

12:30-1:00 pm

Bright futures are crafted through constant inspiration, and Career Corner will strive to educate kids on the many opportunities they have to fulfill their dreams when they’re older.

Exercise to Disney

w/ Tatiana C. and Edessa M.

1:00-1:30 pm

This class combines the joy of Disney classics and the value of exercise, with each session based on favorite Disney movie/TV show soundtracks!

How to write an alternate ending

w/ Bella D.

1:00-1:30 pm

Have you ever finished a book and thought you could have written the ending a better way? Now you can!

Disney Arts and Crafts

w/ Brinda G. and Lelah S.

1:30-2:00 pm

We will focus on a different Disney movie each week to create art with items that you can find around your house! Come join us on our magical adventure at the “Happiest Zoom on Earth”!

Make a Windpipe

w/ Cameron G.

1:30-2:00 pm

Kids will be able to create their very own windpipes using everyday straws, which they can then use to play different tunes.

Little Ninjas Kickboxing

w/ Alexandra S. and Sophie C.

2:00-2:30 pm

Martial arts is a fun way to stay active, while learning super fun punching and kicking combinations!

Percy Jackson Popcorn Reading

w/ Samantha G. and Josh C.

2:30-3:00 pm

Reading Percy Jackson Series, but with popcorn reading so it's not just listening to one person, but everyone can read!

Intro to Graphic Design

w/ Hrach N.

2:30-3:00 pm

Students will learn the basics of graphic design and how to use the world around us to visually communicate, creating their own logos in the end.

Origami Butterfly

w/ Kimberly M.

2:30-3:00 pm

We will create butterflies using printer paper or construction paper, all decorated with markers with supplies of the student's choice.

Charades!

w/ Sara S. and Iona P.

3:00-3:30 pm

Kids will take turns acting out a word or phrase without speaking while the other participants try to guess what the phrase is. The goal is to guess the word/phrase as quickly as possible.

Into to Marching Percussion

w/ Leslie R. and Natalia C.

3:00-3:30 pm

Kids will learn proper technique on how to hold drumsticks and will learn how to properly play basic notes on a drum.

Contemporary Dance

w/ Sandra M., Kira P., and Aryanna B.

3:30-4:00 pm

Students will experiment with their movement and express their creativity through short choreographed routines.

Trivia Corner

w/ Maddi T., Julia C., and Kira P.

3:30-4:00 pm

We will have a fun trivia game where you can test your knowledge AND we will also teach fun facts after every question!

Black Beauty Read Aloud (cont.)

w/ Tiffany W.

4:00-4:30 pm

A heartwarming tale of a handsome colt named Black Beauty, as he grows up and discovers the beauties and hardships of life as a horse in the 1870s, making new friends along the way.

Coding: Programming

w/ Hayley S. and Chloe H.

4:00-4:30 pm

Students will learn how to code in a variety of programming languages while also learning about how computers work.

Tik Tok Dances

w/ Emery M., Aryanna B., and Jessica R.

4:30-5:00 pm

We will be teaching some of these dances as a great way to exercise, improve coordination, and have fun!

Spotlight Cup Craft

w/ Maddi T., Anisha H., and Jasmine B.

4:30-5:00 pm

Take items from around the house and make them into fun crafts! Your child can express their creativity by making a simple, easy, and awesome craft!

Friday 6/19

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Julia C., Isabella R., and Isabelle C.

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Step-by-Step Drawing

w/ Danielle A., Veronica F., Daniella H., and Megan A.

9:30-10:00 am

Step by step drawing makes creating easy and fun, even if you think you're not good at art.

Guess that Drawing

w/ Hayley S. and Haley S.

10:00-10:30 am

One student will be given two minutes to draw the given word and the other students have to guess what the picture is!

Creative Writing

w/ Mariah C.

10:00-10:30 am

We will be working those creative muscles with some fun prompts and exercises to write and create some fun poems, stories, and art!!

Intro to Storytelling

w/ Lily L.

10:30-11:00 am

We are going to use our imaginations to write a unique story and play fun writing games.

Edible Science

w/ Chloe H. and Samantha C.

10:30-11:00 am

Kids will learn a variety of scientific concepts through food, being left with both knowledge and a fun snack!

Baking 4 Kids

w/ Maya D. and Ayala F.

11:00-11:30 am

We will bake easy delicious treats that don't require any heat or dangerous materials, leaving students with a delicious treat to eat after class!

Intro to Middle School Math

w/ Edessa M. and Casey H.

11:00-11:30 am

We will teach students the best techniques for various 6th grade math topics and practice with problems or games to instill what they learn!

5th grade

Duct Tape Crafts!

w/ Emily E.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

The activity where we learn how to create cute and epic crafts using only duct tape! Super fun yet super simple!

Lil Fashionistas

w/ Maya M. Litzuly C., and Regina S.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

We will be showing different presentations, having the kids design their own clothes, as well as teach them different interesting facts about clothes!

Exploring Health Careers

w/ Alisha Z.

12:00-12:30 pm

From Nurses and Doctors to Radiologists and Pharmacists and everything in between, we will discover who they are, what they do, and even how to get the job.

Math Made Easy

w/ Christopher W.

12:00-12:30 pm

We will cover basic math concepts such as, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, and more!

Little Designers

w/ Payton L. and Lucy D.

12:30-1:00 pm

Kids can create and show their own unique designs in their own fashion book that they will continue adding to.

Picture Book Read Aloud

w/ Adrianna R.

12:30-1:00 pm

Kids will engage while reading the story and create fun crafts related to the book.

Intro to Anatomy

w/ Ayaat Q., Jasmine B., and Anisha H.

1:00-1:30 pm

In each lesson we will cover a different system, what that system consists of, and what the purpose of it is!

Dr. Seuss Read Aloud

w/ Hrach N.

1:00-1:30 pm

Dr. Seuss books are a wonderful mix of magical, creative, and entertaining short stories, all the while having an important moral in each book.

Smile Service :)

w/ Brinda G., Lelah S., and Adarsh M.

1:30-2:00 pm

In this interactive session, we will make differences in the lives of frontline workers, the elderly, and many others!

Crafts

w/ Jazmin U.

1:30-2:00 pm

Use your creativity and artistic talents to make wonderful craft creations, with guided instructions from teen mentor artists. Students will improve their art skills and create beautiful crafts!

Face Painting Fun

w/ Leilani Z. and Regina S.

2:00-2:30 pm

Face painting is a great way to creatively express yourself--watch yourself transform into fun animals and characters with our Face Painting Fun activity!

Intro to Spanish

w/ Litzuly

2:00-2:30 pm

We will teach Spanish from scratch for young learners who wish to expand their knowledge in languages or better their previous knowledge of Spanish.

Pet Show and Tell

w/ Samantha C. and Veronica J.

2:30-3:00 pm

We will talk about the age, some fun facts, and where you got your pet from. All kids are welcomed to watch with or without a pet.

Fundamentals of Software Development

w/ Lauren Pak

2:30-3:00 pm

Learn the basics of software programming, applying this knowledge through fun projects, such as creating songs, drawings, conversations between characters, and so much more!

3rd-5th grade

Lil' Archaeologists

w/ Angelica I.

3:00-3:30 pm

Discover what it is like to be an archaeologist for the day. Get the inside scoop on the history of human culture.

Exploration 101

w/ Lena N. and Alejandro G.

3:00-3:30 pm

Join us to fly to different countries such as Brazil, Italy, China, and so much more! Each session, we will explore other countries fashion, music, food, language, etc.

Zumba

w/ Sarah S., Skye L., and Sarah D.

3:30-4:00 pm

Zumba is a fun type of exercise that is a bit like a dance routine and gets your body moving! It is a super fun way to stay active inside your house.

Star Wars Crafts

w/ Tatiana C.

3:30-4:00 pm

We will create some simple crafts from a galaxy far, far away that will require little materials!

Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader?

w/ Litzuly C. and Regina S.

4:00-4:30 pm

Prepare yourself for loads of fun as you compete with and against other players to win in a game where you can test just how smart you really are in subjects like history, math, and science!

Intro to Programming

w/ Naveed S.

4:00-4:30 pm

We will go over the basics of programming, which is the process of creating instructions for a computer.

Rodrick Rules Read Aloud

w/ Haley S., Daniella H., and Verena M.

4:30-5:00 pm

Join Greg Heffley, who thought he survived middle school, but now faces many other obstacles along the way.

Math Wiz (3rd-5th)

w/ Hayley S., Chloe H., and Ayaat Q.

4:30-5:00 pm

Try to accurately solve as many problems as you can, and beat your friends up to the podium!

Saturday 6/20

Morning Mindfulness

w/ Alexandra R., Megan A., and Maya

9:00-9:30 am

Starting the morning off positively can help set the tone for the rest of the day through morning meditation, stretching, writing, and other mindful activities.

Intro to Spanish

w/ Jazmin U.

9:00-9:30 am

We will teach Spanish from scratch for young learners who wish to expand their knowledge in languages or better their previous knowledge of Spanish.

Photography

w/ Danielle A.

9:30-10:00 am

Students will learn about photography theories and techniques to apply to their own photography.

Paper Crafts

w/ Samantha G.

9:30-10:00 am

Paper crafts are a fun and easy way to get creative and make something amazing.

Minute to Win It

w/ Skye L., Veronica J., Samah H., and Jonathan E.

10:00-10:30 am

We will be presenting students with challenges to complete in one minute, will only require common household items.

Web Design

w/ Chloe H.

10:00-10:30 am

Kids will learn how to create their own websites through coding and design them to fit their own unique purposes.

Intro to Creative Writing

w/ Isabelle C., Abeni T., and Julia M.

10:30-11:00 am

Children will be taught the different parts of writing a story, practicing with fun prompts to write about!

Egyptian Art History!

w/ Natalie S.

11:00-11:30 am

Learn about monumental Egyptian Art and symbols such as the Pyramids of Giza!

Yoga

w/ Sarah D., Skye L., and Nicole B.

11:00-11:30 am

Yoga is a great type of exercise that includes stretching, balance, and strength.

Hip Hop

w/ Sandra M., Kira P., and Aryanna B.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

Students will being with warm-ups and move into short choreographed combinations.

Behind the Scenes: Broadway

w/ Sari B. and Samantha G.

11:30 am-12:00 pm

Student can learn about what goes into making a Broadway show!

Intro to French

w/ Edessa M. and Alexandra R.

12:00-12:30 pm

Bonjour! This introductory French class will teach students 1-2 key concepts, skills, or vocabulary sets per session, coupled with a fun activity to help practice and apply what they learn!

4th-5th grade

Disney Workout

w/ Samah H., Olivia E., Samantha B., and Gabrielle B.

12:00-12:30 pm

Half an hour workout to Disney music soundtrack! Keeping the kids excited but not overworking them.

Wheel of Fortune

w/ Samantha G. and Regina S.

12:30-1:00 pm

Prepare yourself for loads of fun as you compete with and against other players to win!

Mythical Beings

w/ Julia C. and Megan A.

12:30-1:00 pm

We learn to draw our unique features onto our drawings of ourselves as fairies, zombies, unicorns, dragons, and so much more!

Epic LEGO Challenge

w/ Sarah S. and Samantha B.

1:00-1:30 pm

All you need are some LEGO blocks, an open mind, and an enthusiastic attitude!

Magic Tree House Read Aloud

w/ Isabel P.

1:00-1:30 pm

Follow Jack and Annie to many different historical events and places.

Bingo

w/ Danielle A. and Lena N.

1:30-2:00 pm

We will have traditional bingo cards as well as some custom themed ones created to make it more interesting.

Painting

w/ Veronica, Alexandra R., and Komal S.

1:30-2:00 pm

This is a great opportunity to allow kids to learn different painting techniques as well as broaden their creative knowledge.

Escape Room!

w/ Regina S., Leann P., and Samantha C.

2:00-2:30 pm

Each session participants will set out to work their way out of sticky situations through teamwork and putting their brains to the test.

Intro to Engineering

w/ Anisha H., Sarah U., and Aileen F.

2:00-2:30 pm

Kids will learn how to create cool cars, boats, and more, using common household items so this activity can be accessible to anyone who wants to join!

Piano

w/ Emery M. and Joseph P.

2:30-3:00 pm

With this class we will learn all about chords, progression, melodies, and technique.

Let's Explore Environmental Science!

w/ Danielle A., Sarah S., and Jonathan E.

2:30-3:00 pm

Students will learn about different aspects of the environment, from different species interactions to terrestrial biomes to aquatic life zones and more!

Collaging 101

w/ Maya P., Alexandra, Megan A., and Payton L.

3:00-3:30 pm

Kids can create different art pieces and put together a collage of things they like based on the topic of the session.

Math Wiz (1st-2nd)

w/ Hayley S., Chloe H., and Ayaat

3:00-3:30 pm

We will be teaching kids different math tricks and shortcuts that will help them solve problems faster.

Tik Tok Dance

w/ Zoe D., Nicole T., and Cerina K.

3:30-4:00 pm

We will be teaching some of these dances as a great way to exercise, improve coordination, and have fun!

Intro to Arabic

w/ Jolie A., Catherine M., and Sandra M.

3:30-4:00 pm

Students will learn the Arabic alphabet, eventually being able to read and write, along with conversational skills, all while immersing themselves in Middle Eastern culture and history.

Shark Tank: Lil' Entrepreneurs

w/ Sarah S. and Skye L.

4:00-4:30 pm

Students will have the opportunity to learn business skills and apply them. This will give students a chance to be creative and share innovative and unique ideas.

Ballet

w/ Maya P., Aryanna B., and Sandra M.

4:30-5:00 pm

We will teach kids ballet techniques and skills, involving barre work and basic turns and jumps.

Public Speaking

w/ Sarah S. and Natalie S.

4:30-5:00 pm

Being one of the most crucial life skills, students will improve their speaking skills while also having fun!

Sunday 6/21 (Father's Day; No Activities)